Jones Keeps Up To Lead Men's Track All-Academic Team
Thursday, May 16, 2019 PORTLAND, Ore. – Not only is Western Oregon senior Tyler Jones fast, but he has an exceptional record in the classroom.
One of two honorees with a 4.00 cumulative grade point average, Jones lead 87 student-athletes named to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference 2018-19 Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Jones has that 4.00 GPA as a double major in business and mathematics. On the track, Jones finished sixth in the 5,000 meters at last week’s GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships and finished the year with a lifetime best time at the distance of 14:32.10, run at the Mike Fanelli Classic in March. Jones also finished seventh in the mile at February’s GNAC Indoor Track and Field Championships.
Concordia senior Robert Kochis is the other 4.00 GPA performer, picking up the perfect average as a student in Concordia’s Master’s of Education Program.
Of the 87 honorees, 16 own grade point averages of 3.7 or higher. A total of 35 honorees are repeat selections while 12 have been named to the team for the third time.
Joining Jones as a three-time All-Academic honoree is Central Washington seniors Taryk Boyd and Ryan Gunther; Montana State Billings seniors Brady Ostermiller and Kaelen Shay; Northwest Nazarene senior Nick Hamilton; Saint Martin’s seniors Levi Schilter and Andrew Walter; Seattle Pacific senior Jesse Phan and Western Washington seniors Alex Barry, Isaac Derline and Kyler Sager.
Western Washington leads all schools with 18 All-Academic selections. Central Washington finished with 17 selections while Concordia had 13.
Selections to the GNAC All-Academic Teams must be of sophomore standing or greater, have a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better and be in their second season of competition at the nominating institution. The Track and Field All-Academic Team includes student-athletes from both the indoor and outdoor seasons.
2018-19 GNAC MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Chris Brake |
Geomatics |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Nelson, New Zealand |
Edwin Kangogo |
Management Information Systems/ |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
Felix Kemboi |
Pre-Major Nursing Science |
So. |
3.62 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
* David Sramek |
Journalism & Public Communications Management |
Jr. |
3.71 |
Klatovy, Czech Republic |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Trevor Allen |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.77 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
Angus Beaton |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.44 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Taryk Boyd |
Health Professions |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Camas, Wash. |
Bryan Cadena |
Health Professions |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Chelan, Wash. |
* Daniel Calderon |
Business |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Matthew Conrardy |
Visual & Performing Arts |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Sutter Creek, Calif. |
Michael Forster |
Parks, Recreation, Leisure & Fitness Studies |
Sr. |
3.29 |
Arlington, Wash. |
Rajesh Gill |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.75 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
*+ Ryan Gunther |
Transportation & Materials Moving |
Sr. |
3.54 |
Camas, Wash. |
Harrison Horwath |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.97 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Hanson Lee |
Communciation, Journalism & Related Programs |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Ballard, Wash. |
Riley Maier |
Education |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Selah, Wash. |
Garret Steuk |
Health Professions |
Sr. |
3.23 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
* Alberto Tafoya |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Quincy, Wash. |
Ethan Tonder |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.39 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Blake Trujillo |
Theology & Religious Vocations |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Silverdale, Wash. |
* Justin Wendling |
Biological & Biomedical Studies |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Chehalis, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Robert Bierly |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Boring, Ore. |
* Caleb Bridge |
Business |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Ocean Shores, Wash. |
* Adam Brown |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Giovanni Brown |
Education |
Sr. |
3.54 |
Erie, Pa. |
Easton Christensen |
Business |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
* Joe Denniston |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Brett Elder |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.29 |
Cloverdale, Ore. |
* Josh Koch |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Dayton, Nev. |
Robert Kochis |
Master’s of Education (Secondary) |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Yuma, Ariz. |
* Judd Lewis |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.68 |
Wenatchee, Wash. |
Jose Macias |
Marketing |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Hermiston, Ore. |
* Matthew Schweitz |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.31 |
Milwaukie, Ore. |
Peter Seifert |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.42 |
Sangerhausen, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Beau Ackerman |
Business Administration: Management |
Sr. |
3.23 |
Glendive, Mont. |
Isaiah Girard |
Art Education |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Dillon, Mont. |
*+ Brady Ostermiller |
Process Plant Technology |
Sr. |
3.77 |
Shepherd, Mont. |
Mason Schram |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Gardiner, Mont. |
*+ Kaelen Shay |
Business Administration: Accounting |
Sr. |
3.64 |
Billings, Mont. |
Ronald Venema |
Special Education |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Pinesdale, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Ryan Abdalla |
Financial Economics |
So. |
3.22 |
Duvall, Wash. |
Grant Brookover |
Engineering |
So. |
3.51 |
Addy, Wash. |
*+ Nick Hamilton |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
Blake Johanson |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.57 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Isaiah Kahut |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Levi Lewis |
Christian Ministry |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Ontario, Ore. |
Dakota Tidwell |
Recreation Sports Management |
So. |
3.61 |
South Jordan, Utah |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Zachary Anguay |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Wailuku, Hawaii |
Miguel De LaMalena |
Mathematics & Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.65 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
*+ Levi Schilter |
Mechanical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.32 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Guillaume Tabary |
Political Science |
So. |
3.60 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
*+ Andrew Walter |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.40 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Davis Flintoff |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.28 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Elius Graff |
Computer Engineering |
So. |
3.63 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+ Jesse Phan |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.67 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Christian Wong |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.31 |
Renton, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Aaron Ahl |
Biomedical Physiology |
So. |
3.32 |
Calgary, Alta. |
*+# Ben Conrad |
Computing Science |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Bridgewater, N.S. |
* Rowan Doherty |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Jr. |
3.42 |
West Vancouver, B.C. |
* Nathan Mah |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.27 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Zackary Kuzyk |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.32 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Codi Blodgett |
Business |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Clatskanie, Ore. |
Mont Child |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.57 |
Molalla, Ore. |
Neal Cranston |
History |
So. |
3.58 |
Canby, Ore. |
* Justin Crosswhite |
Business |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Hood River, Ore. |
* Sawyer Heckard |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Coos Bay, Ore. |
*+ Tyler Jones |
Business/Mathematics |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Bend, Ore. |
Zach Kanelis |
Business |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Camas, Wash. |
* Parker Marson |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Pleasant Hill, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Alex Barry |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Sequim, Wash. |
Sonny Chhim |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.34 |
Kelso, Wash. |
* Dario Cirlincione |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.42 |
Renton, Wash. |
Liam Cossette |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Costel David |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Garrett Davies |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.40 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
*+ Isaac Derline |
Community Health |
Sr. |
3.42 |
Kent, Wash. |
Angelo Fernandez |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.56 |
Kent, Wash. |
Macauley Franks |
Electrical Engineering |
So. |
3.72 |
Lake Forest Park, Wash. |
Eric Hamel |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
Colton Hoggarth |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Avery Lux |
Financial Economics |
So. |
3.63 |
Fort Collins, Colo. |
Cyrus McAllister |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.66 |
Shoreline, Wash. |
Porter McMichael |
Anthropology/Biology |
So. |
3.40 |
Richland, Wash. |
*+ Kyler Sager |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.73 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
Myles Smith |
Secondary Education |
So. |
3.58 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Tupre Wickliff |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.49 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Jesse Wiley |
Biology |
So. |
3.44 |
Parkdale, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection + - 2016-17 All-Academic Selection # - 2015-16 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
-
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Alaska Anchorage Repeats As GNAC All-Sports Champion
-
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Insider Season Finale Focuses On Four Wide-Ranging Sports
-
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Softball, Track Representatives Headline GNAC Insider
-
Monday, May 6, 2019
Baseball Performances Lead Final Weekly Honors Of Season
-
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Postseason Previews Across Three Sports Take Over Insider
-
Monday, April 29, 2019
Crowson, Cipriano Dominant On Diamond For Weekly Honors
-
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
GNAC Insider Tees Off Golf Championships Week
-
Monday, April 15, 2019
Record Efforts On Links, Oval Lead Player Of Week Selections
|