Play Video WWU's Steen, Simon Fraser Win NCAA Regional Titles
Steen finished almost six seconds ahead of second-place finisher Caroline Barkechir of Cal Baptist. With Rebecca Bassett and Jennifer Johnson in the Top 10, SFU tallied 103 points to capture the team crown.
WWU's Steen, Simon Fraser Win NCAA Regional Titles
UAA's Cheseto 1st, Seawolves 2nd in NCAA Regional
MSUB Hosts NCAA Cross Country Regional Saturday
GNAC Announces ROOT SPORTS TV Package for Hoops
CWU, SPU in Hawaii; Nanooks, Wolves Host Tourneys
Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  Podcasts  Blog  Video  RSS  Photos
More NewsGNAC Newsstand
Red Lion Players of the Week Commissioner's Corner Fan Shop
GNAC TV GNAC Podcasts
ScheduleResultsStandings
Saturday, November 22, 2014
W Basketball Alaska 81, Chico State 77 Dixie State Tournament/St. George, UT Final
CC NCAA West Regionals (Men) Billings, MT Final
CC NCAA West Regionals (Women) Billings, MT Final
W Basketball Humboldt State at Western Oregon Monmouth, OR 2:00 p.m.
W Basketball Azusa Pacific vs Seattle Pacific WWU Crossover Classic/Bellingham, WA 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Saint Martin's at Cal Baptist Riverside, CA 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Azusa Pacific vs Saint Martin's WOU Doubletree Shootout/Monmouth, OR 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Westminster at Northwest Nazarene Caldwell, ID 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Hawaii Pacific vs Central Washington BYU-Hawaii Classic/Laie, HI 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Rocky Mountain at Montana State Billings Billings, MT 7:00 p.m.
W Basketball Evergreen State at Central Washington Ellensburg, WA 7:00 p.m.
W Basketball UC San Diego at Western Washington WWU Crossover Classic/Bellingham, WA 7:30 p.m.
M Basketball Seattle Pacific at BYU-Hawaii BYU-Hawaii Classic/Laie, HI 7:30 p.m.
M Basketball Northwest Indian at Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AK 2:00 p.m.
M Basketball Western Washington at American University-Puerto Rico # Bayamon, Puerto Rico 6:00 p.m.
M Basketball Colorado Christian at Western Oregon WOU Doubletree Shootout/Monmouth, OR 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Minnesota State Moorhead at Alaska GCI Alaska Invitational/Fairbanks, AK 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Simon Fraser at Dominican San Rafael, CA 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 23, 2014
W Basketball Cal Poly Pomona at Simon Fraser Burnaby, BC 1:00 p.m.
Monday, November 24, 2014
M Basketball Northwest Indian vs Seattle Pacific Hawaii Hilo Classic/Hilo, HI 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball College of Idaho at Northwest Nazarene Nampa, ID 7:00 p.m.
W Basketball Colorado Christian at Simon Fraser Burnaby, BC 7:00 p.m.
W Basketball Northwest Nazarene at Idaho State Pocatello, ID 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
W Basketball Montana State Billings at Hawaii Pacific Honolulu, HI 4:30 p.m.
W Basketball San Francisco State at Western Washington Bellingham, WA 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Western Oregon at Corban Salem, OR 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Washburn vs Seattle Pacific Hawaii Hilo Classic/Hilo, HI 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Western Oregon at Dixie State St. George, UT 7:30 p.m.
W Basketball Yale at Alaska Anchorage Great Alaskan Shootout/Anchorage, AK 8:00 p.m.
M Basketball Great Falls at Montana State Billings Billings, MT 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Multnomah at Western Washington Bellingham, WA 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
W Basketball TBA at Alaska Anchorage Great Alaskan Shootout/Anchorage, AK TBA
W Basketball San Francisco State at Seattle Pacific Seattle, WA 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball George Fox at Saint Martin's Lacey, WA 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Hawaii Hilo at Seattle Pacific Hawaii Hilo Classic/Hilo, HI 7:30 p.m.
M Basketball Pacific at Alaska Anchorage Great Alaska Shootout/Anchorage, AK 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, November 27, 2014
W Basketball Saginaw Valley State at Alaska UAF North Star Invitational/Fairbanks, AK 4:00 p.m.
Friday, November 28, 2014
M Basketball TBA at Alaska Anchorage Great Alaska Shootout/Anchorage, AK TBA
W Basketball Montana State Billings at Hawaii Hilo Surf & Slam Classic/Hilo, HI 1:00 p.m.
W Basketball Augustana at Alaska UAF North Star Invitational/Fairbanks, AK 4:00 p.m.
W Basketball Northwest vs Saint Martin's WWU Goodrich Classic/Bellingham, WA 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Simon Fraser at Colorado Mesa Colorado Mesa Classic/Grand Junction, CO 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Holy Names at Simon Fraser Notre Dame de Namur Invitational/Belmont, CA 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Northwest Nazarene vs Texas A&M Kingsville Tarleton State Tournament/Stephenville, TX 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Western Oregon at CSU Monterey Bay Seaside, CA 6:00 p.m.
M Basketball Alaska at Notre Dame de Namur Notre Dame de Namur Invitational/Belmont, CA 7:00 p.m.
W Basketball Tampa at Western Washington WWU Goodrich Classic/Bellingham, WA 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 22, 2014
M Basketball Simon Fraser at Dominican San Rafael, CA 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Minnesota State Moorhead at Alaska GCI Alaska Invitational/Fairbanks, AK 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Colorado Christian at Western Oregon WOU Doubletree Shootout/Monmouth, OR 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Western Washington at American University-Puerto Rico # Bayamon, Puerto Rico 6:00 p.m.
M Basketball Northwest Indian at Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AK 2:00 p.m.
M Basketball Seattle Pacific at BYU-Hawaii BYU-Hawaii Classic/Laie, HI 7:30 p.m.
W Basketball UC San Diego at Western Washington WWU Crossover Classic/Bellingham, WA 7:30 p.m.
W Basketball Evergreen State at Central Washington Ellensburg, WA 7:00 p.m.
W Basketball Rocky Mountain at Montana State Billings Billings, MT 7:00 p.m.
M Basketball Hawaii Pacific vs Central Washington BYU-Hawaii Classic/Laie, HI 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Westminster at Northwest Nazarene Caldwell, ID 5:00 p.m.
M Basketball Azusa Pacific vs Saint Martin's WOU Doubletree Shootout/Monmouth, OR 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Saint Martin's at Cal Baptist Riverside, CA 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Azusa Pacific vs Seattle Pacific WWU Crossover Classic/Bellingham, WA 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball Humboldt State at Western Oregon Monmouth, OR 2:00 p.m.
CC NCAA West Regionals (Women) Billings, MT Final
CC NCAA West Regionals (Men) Billings, MT Final
W Basketball Alaska 81, Chico State 77 Dixie State Tournament/St. George, UT Final
Friday, November 21, 2014
W Basketball Alaska Anchorage 78, Christian Brothers 41 Anchorage, AK Final
W Basketball Azusa Pacific 79, Western Washington 74 WWU Crossover Classic/Bellingham, WA Final
M Basketball BYU-Hawaii 87, Central Washington 61 BYU-Hawaii Classic/Laie, HI Final
M Basketball Azusa Pacific 81, Western Oregon 74 WOU Doubletree Shootout/Monmouth, OR Final
M Basketball West Alabama 65, Alaska 58 GCI Alaska Invitational/Fairbanks, AK Final
M Basketball Academy of Art 107, Simon Fraser 94 San Francisco, CA Final
M Basketball Alaska Anchorage 110, Northwest Indian 67 Anchorage, AK Final
M Basketball Colorado Christian 63, Saint Martin's 53 WOU Doubletree Shootout/Monmouth, OR Final
M Basketball Montana Northern 80, Northwest Nazarene 68 Caldwell, ID Final
M Basketball Seattle Pacific 61, Hawaii Pacific 49 BYU-Hawaii Classic/Laie, HI Final
W Basketball Seattle Pacific 71, UC San Diego 66 WWU Crossover Classic/Bellingham, WA Final
W Basketball CSU Dominguez Hills 68, Saint Martin's 63 Carson, CA Final
W Basketball Alaska 80, Cal State Marcos 78 Dixie State Tournament/St. George, UT Final
Thursday, November 20, 2014
Volleyball #8 Dixie State 3, #1 Northwest Nazarene 1 NCAA West Regional/Nampa, ID Final
W Basketball Alaska Anchorage 88, Christian Brothers 43 Anchorage, AK Final
M Basketball Rocky Mountain 73, Montana State Billings 69 Billings, MT Final
M Basketball Alaska 68, Black Hills State 66 GCI Alaska Invitational/Fairbanks, AK Final
M Soccer #3 Cal State LA 1, #1 Seattle Pacific 0 NCAA West Region Final/Seattle, WA Final (OT)
Volleyball #5 BYU-Hawaii 3, #4 Central Washington 1 NCAA West Regional/Nampa, ID Final
Volleyball #7 Sonoma State 3, #2 Alaska Anchorage 1 NCAA West Regional/Nampa, ID Final
Volleyball #6 Cal St. San Bernardino 3, #3 Western Washington 1 NCAA West Regional/Nampa, ID Final
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
M Basketball Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras 91, Western Washington 76 Bayamon, Puerto Rico Final
W Basketball Northwest Nazarene 90, College of Idaho 59 Caldwell, ID Final
W Basketball Alaska 94, Dixie State 72 Dixie State Tournament/St. George, UT Final
GNAC YouTube
Prev Next
  • NCAA MAGAZINE

    NCAA MAGAZINE

    NCAA's Champion Magazine illustrates how good people do great things to support intercollegiate athletics.

  • GNAC SAAC

    GNAC SAAC

    Discover the latest works by the conference's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee.

  • WE CHOSE D2

    WE CHOSE D2

    Find out why NCAA Division II is such an attractive destination for institutions and student-athletes.

  • GNAC SOCIAL

    GNAC SOCIAL

    Here's your one-stop shopping list for social media links across the entire conference footprint.

  • WOMEN & SPORT

    WOMEN & SPORT

    Register here for the GNAC-hosted Women in Sports Career Seminar Jan. 24, 2015 in Portland.

  • SPOTLIGHT

    SPOTLIGHT

    The GNAC is known for producing great students, athletes and stories. We share some of them here.

  • TOP TEAMS

    TOP TEAMS

    See who captured Team of the Week honors in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference.

  • DONATE TODAY!

    DONATE TODAY!

    Help keep the GNAC at the forefront of NCAA DII. Show your support by making a donation today!

  • NCAA MAGAZINE

    NCAA MAGAZINE

    NCAA's Champion Magazine illustrates how good people do great things to support intercollegiate athletics.

  • MAKE-A-WISH

    MAKE-A-WISH

    Learn how NCAA DII and the GNAC have supported the Make-A-Wish Foundation since 2003.

  • WOMEN & SPORT

    WOMEN & SPORT

    Register here for the GNAC-hosted Women in Sports Career Seminar Jan. 24, 2015 in Portland.

  • NCAA CHAMPS!

    NCAA CHAMPS!

    Three GNAC teams have captured NCAA national crowns. We re-visit their magical seasons here.

  • #GNACcountry

    #GNACcountry

    Tweet your photos of #GNACcountry. And make sure to hit us up, too! We'll display them on the web site!

  • GNAC SOCIAL

    GNAC SOCIAL

    Here's your one-stop shopping list for social media links across the entire conference footprint.